Federal Register | Protecting and Promoting the Open Internet
[…] (The Commission takes such measures precisely to achieve section 706(b)'s goal of accelerating deployment. That they may succeed in achieving that goal so as to contribute to a positive section 706(b) finding does not subsequently render them unnecessary or unauthorized without any further Commission process. Even if that were not the case, independent section 706(a) authority would remain. We mention, however, two legal requirements that appear relevant. First, section 408 of the Act mandates that “all” FCC orders (other than orders for the payment of money) “shall continue in force for the period of time specified in the Order or until the Commission or a court of competent jurisdiction issues a superseding Order.” 47 U.S.C. 408. Second, the Commission has a “continuing obligation to practice reasoned decisionmaking” that includes revisiting prior decisions to the extent warranted. Aeronautical Radio v. FCC, 928 F.2d 428 (D.C. Cir. 1991).