Federal Register | Protecting and Promoting the Open Internet
[…] (We recognize that section 716 provides that “[t]he requirements of this section shall not apply to any equipment or services, including interconnected VoIP service, that are subject to the requirements of section 255 of this title on the day before October 8, 2010. Such services and equipment shall remain subject to the requirements of section 255 of this title.” 47 U.S.C. 617(f). We do not read that as requiring that section 716 must necessarily be mutually exclusive with section 255, however. Had Congress wished to achieve that result, it easily instead could have stated that “the requirements of this section shall not apply to any equipment or services . . . that are subject to the requirements of section 255” (or vice versa) and left it at that.