Tocopheryl acetate, also known as vitamin E acetate, is a common vitamin supplement with the molecular formula C31H52O3 (for 'α' form). It is the ester of acetic acid and tocopherol (vitamin E). It is often used in dermatological products such as skin creams. Tocopheryl acetate is not oxidized and can penetrate through the skin to the living cells, where about 5% is converted to free tocopherol. Claims are made for beneficial antioxidant effects. Tocopheryl acetate is used as an alternative to tocopherol itself because the phenolic hydroxyl group is blocked, providing a less acidic product with a longer shelf life. It is believed that the acetate is slowly hydrolyzed after it is absorbed into the skin, regenerating tocopherol and providing protection against the sun's ultraviolet rays.
|Molar mass||472.743 g/mol|
Except where otherwise noted, data are given for materials in theirstandard state
(at 25 °C [77 °F], 100 kPa).
|Y verify (what is Y N ?)|
Although there is widespread use of tocopheryl acetate as a topical medication, with claims for improved wound healing and reduced scar tissue, reviews have repeatedly concluded that there is insufficient evidence to support these claims. There are reports of vitamin E-induced allergic contact dermatitis from use of vitamin-E derivatives such as tocopheryl linoleate and tocopherol acetate in skin care products. Incidence is low despite widespread use.
New York State Department of Health announced Thursday that their lab tests found vitamin E acetate at “very high levels” in nearly all of the cannabis-containing vape liquids linked to recent vaping related lung disease outbreak. Vitamin E acetate, or alpha-tocopherol acetate, which is a less acidic, more shelf-stable form of vitamin E are used as thinning agent in bootleg THC vape carts.